Affiliated to Indira Gandhi University, Meerpur Rewari (Hr.)  |   (Recognised by N.C.T.E. Jaipur vide letter No. NRC/NCTE/F-3/HR-3/97/5957, Dt 24.10.97)  |   Accredited 'B' Grade by NAAC with CGPA 2.77

DETAILS OF ADMISSION PROCEDURE

1. Approved Intake:

One unit (50 students) per year for 2 year B.ED Regular Course.
B.Ed admission is done by the Universities of Haryana on rotation basis. All the admission in the Haryana State is done by one of the University through counselling. Admissions are centralized. The College can not admit single student without Counselling . Rules and Regulations of the admission are framed by the concerned University.
The B.Ed regular two-year course period commence from July and continue upto June. July & August are the admission months while April to June are the Months of examination.
The fee structure decided by the University is as under:
  1. Government/Government Aided College of Education Rs. 12,000.00
  2. In addition to the above fee, other annual charges as prescribed by the University are given below:
    • Development Fund Rs. 2000.00
    • Registration/Enrolment Fee Rs.1000.00
    • Examination Fees Rs.600.00
    • Dr. R.K. Foundation Fee Rs.70.00
    • University Sports Fee Rs.200.00 (Rs. 150.00 to be remitted to the University)
    • Youth Welfare Fee Rs.50.00 (Rs. 30.00 to be remitted to the University)
    • Holiday Home Fee Rs. 10.00
    • N. S. S. Fee Rs. 50.00 (Rs. 05 to be remitted to the University)
    • University Magazine Fee Rs. 50.00
    • Youth Red Cross Fund Rs.60.00 (Rs. 30.00 to be remitted to the University)

Total=Rs. 4090 + Rs. 12,000 = Rs. 16,090.00

There is no provision of payment seat or any donation for the admission. The admissions are made objectively and in a transparent manner.

The BEd, two-year regular course curriculum and ordinances are followed as prescribed by the University, Rohtak. The papers are as follows:

Year I

Course Nomenclature Max. Marks No. of Credits Teaching Hours per Week (Exam Hours: Marks)
Total Theory Interna
I Childhood and Growing up 100 80 20 4 Credits 4 (3 HRS: 80)
II Contemporary India and Education 100 80 20 4 Credits 4 (3 HRS: 80)
III Learning and Teaching 100 80 20 4 Credits 4 (3 HRS: 80)
IV & V Pedagogy of School Subject 1* 100 80 20 4 Credits 4 (3 HRS: 80)
IV & V Pedagogy of School Subject II* 100 80 20 4 Credits 4 (3 HRS: 80)
Enhancing Professional Capacities (EPC) Practicum
VI (A) Reading and Reflecting on Texts 50     2 Credits  
VI (B) Drama and Art in Education 50     2 Credits  
VII (A) Critical Understanding of ICT 50     2 Credits  
VII (B) Understanding the Self 50     2 Credits  
  Total Marks 700   Total Credits 2 Credits  
NOTE: Engagement with the Field in the School for two weeks: Tasks and Assignments for all the theory papers**

YEAR II

I Knowledge and Curriculum 100 80 20 4 Credits 4 (3.00 HRS: 80)
II Assessment for Learning 100 80 20 4 Credits 4 (3.00 HRS: 80)
III Creating an Inclusive School 100 80 20 4 Credits 4 (3.00 HRS: 80)
IV(A) Language Across the Curriculum 50 40 10 2 Credits 2 (1.30HRS: 40)
IV(B) Understanding Disciplines and Subjects 50 40 10 2 Credits 2 (1.30HRS: 40)
V(A) Gender, School & Society 50 40 10 2 Credits 2 (1.30HRS: 40)
V(B) Option Course
Any one of the following:
1. Work Education
2. Health, Physical and Yoga Education
3. Peace Education
4. Guidance and Counselling
50 40 10 2 Credits 2 (1.30HRS: 40)
VI Skill in Teaching (Pedagogic Subject 1) 100     4 Credits  
VII Skill in Teaching (Pedagogic Subject II) 100     4 Credits  
VIII School Based Activities:
1. Development of CCE
2. Development of Learning Material
3. Reporting (Record) about School Internship
50     2 Credits  
  Total Marks 750   Total Credits 30 Credits  
NOTE: Engagement with the Field in Schools for two weeks: Tasks and Assignments for all the theory papers along with Teaching Practice for Pedagogy of School Subject I & II**
* Candidates are required to opt two ‘Teaching Subjects’ selecting one from any (A, B, C & D) groups out of which one teaching subject can be on the basis of graduation and the other one may be on the basis of Post graduation. However, the candidates who have passed Shastri Examination can opt for two subjects from Group-A.
Paper NOMENCLATURE Max. Marks No. of Credits Teaching Hours per Week (Exam Hours: Marks)
Theory Interna Assessment
Group A
Opt. i Pedagogy of Hindi 80 20 4 Credits 4 (3 HRS: 80)
Opt. ii Pedagogy of English 80 20 4 Credits 4 (3 HRS: 80)
Opt. iii Pedagogy of Sanskrit 80 20 4 Credits 4 (3 HRS: 80)
Opt. iv Pedagogy of Urdu 80 20 4 Credits 4 (3 HRS: 80)
Group B
Opt. i Pedagogy of Mathematics 80 20 4 Credits 4 (3 HRS: 80)
Opt. ii Pedagogy of Home Science 80 20 4 Credits 4 (3 HRS: 80)
Group C
Opt. i Pedagogy of Biological Science 80 20 4 Credits 4 (3 HRS: 80)
Opt. ii Pedagogy of Economics 80 20 4 Credits 4 (3 HRS: 80)
Opt. iii Pedagogy of Computer Science 80 20 4 Credits 4(3 HRS: 80)
Opt. iii Pedagogy of Music 80 20 4 Credits 4 (3 HRS: 80)
Group D
Opt. i Pedagogy of Physical Science 80 20 4 Credits 4 (3 HRS: 80)
Opt. ii Pedagogy of Social Sciences 80 20 4 Credits 4 (3 HRS: 80)
Opt. iii Pedagogy of Commerce 80 20 4 Credits 4 (3 HRS: 80)
** Under the broad curricular area, Engagement with the Field, 20 weeks (4+16) shall be allocated over the two years for Tasks, assignments, Teaching Practice and school internship.

Distribution of Four Weeks
  • During the first year, to support better understanding of schools and in preparation of Internship, teacher education institutes shall make provisions for visits to innovative centres of pedagogy and learning - innovative schools, educational resource centres, etc.
  • Two weeks of First Year will be devoted to field engagement through different tasks and projects with the community, the school, and the child in school and out-of-school.
  • Two weeks of Second Year will be devoted to field engagement through different tasks and projects with the community, the school, and the child in school and out-of-school along with the teaching practice for Pedagogy of School Subject I & II.

Distribution of Sixteen Weeks (School Internship)
  • During the Internship, a student-teacher shall work as a regular teacher and participate in all the school activities, including planning, teaching and assessment, interacting with school teachers, community members and children.
  • Initially, the student-teachers will observe the school and its classrooms with regular teachersfor one week.
  • For each student-teacher, internship should be conducted preferably in one school within the District of concerned College of Education for the entire another 15 weeks. However, this period can be divided into two blocks in such a way that teaching in one school at a particular level (for example elementary or senior secondary) during one block, is followed by the teaching in another school or the same school at another level during the second block. Under any circumstances, the student-teacher should not be sent to more than two schools during her/his internship period.
  • Student-teachers should be provided opportunities to teach in government and private schools with systematic supervisory support and feedback from Principal/faculty of the school and concerned College of Education giving preference to practice schools and limiting to concerned District only. After completing School Internship from the school, the Principal of the concerned College of Education will countersign the Certificate signed by Teacher Educator of concerned College and Principal of the School.


NOTE: Internship should not be reduced to the ‘delivery’ of a certain number of lesson plans, but should aim for meaningful and holistic engagement with learners and the school. Moreover, teaching should not be practiced through the reductionist approach of 'microteaching' of isolated ‘skills’ and simulated lessons.
Note:
  • Each student will attend supervised teaching for two weeks in 2nd Year.
  • Practical Exam for Course VI (A), VI (B), VII (A) & VII (B) will be conducted by the external examiners at the end of 1st Year.
  • Examination of Skill in Teaching and School Based Activities will be conducted by an External Team consisting of one Coordinator (Head Examiner should be of the parent University) and two Members (Sub-Examiners duly approved by the Board of Studies) at the end of 4th Semester. While constituting the team, teaching subject of the Coordinator will be taken into consideration and it will not overlap with the Teaching subjects of other two examiners. Thus, a team will cover all the three streams i.e. Teaching of Languages,Teaching of Sciences and Teaching of Social Sciences.


Criteria for the award of 20 % Internal Assessment in Theory Papers will be as per the distribution given below:-
i) One Task & Assignment in every theory paper 10% marks
ii) One test in every theory paper 5%marks
iii) Attendance 5%marks
Upto 75% 0 mark
Upto 80% 2%marks
Upto 85% 3%marks
Upto 90% 4%marks
Above 90% 5%marks


NOTE
If a candidate is awarded Internal Assessment of more than 75%, the concerned teacher will give specific justification for the same which shall be considered by a committee to be constituted by the concerned Principal of the College as the case may be.

Grand Total =1450 marksTotal Credits: 58
R.No. Name of the Students Mother's Name Father's Name Qualifying Examination %ge in Qualifying Exam Pedagogy Subject 1 Pedagogy Subject 2 Category
1601 Anjali Vashisht Madhu Vashisth Satbir Singh B.Sc 81.94 Life Science Physical Science HO
1602 Arti Sushila Devi Uday Singh B.A. 65.5 Hindi S.S SC
1603 Arti Yadav Sudesh Devi Vikram Singh B.Com 69.7 Commerce Economics BC-B
1604 Divya Bhardwaj Rekha Devi Ahman Kumar B.Sc 86.3 Life Science Physical Science UR
1605 Jyoti Verma Archana Ashok Kumar B.A. 67.2 Hindi S.S BC-A
1606 jyoti Krishna Devi Babu Lal M.Sc 87 Life Science Physical Science UR
1607 Jyoti Rani Santosh Devi Mange Ram B.Sc Zoology(Hons.) 75.8 Life Science Physical Science BC-B
1608 Jyoti Sharma Taramani Devi Lalaram Sharma B.Sc 65 Mathematics Physical Science BC-A
1609 Kamlesh Raj Bala Hansraj B.A. 67.45 Hindi S.S SC
1610 Kavita Sharma Vimla Devi Dhram Dev Sharma B.A. 54.41 Hindi S.S PWD
1611 Komal Maya Devi Umesh Aggarwal B.Com 68.5 Commerce Economics HO
1612 Madhu Yadav Neeta Devi Ganesh Kumar B.B.A 67.5 Commerce Economics HO
1613 Mahima Narula Sangeeta Narula Vijay Bhushan Narula B.Com 72.47 Commerce Economics HO
1614 Manisha Neelam Shamsher Singh M.A. 70 Hindi S.S SC
1615 Manisha Raj Kala Dharmbir singh B.A. 72.25 Mathematics English HO
1616 Manisha Kumari Suman Mukesh Kumar M.Sc Physics 80.06 Mathematics Physical Science HO
1617 Manisha rani Savita Devi Bhomesh Singh B.Com 72.27 Commerce Economics HO
1618 Manju Devi Maya Devi Angad Singh B.Com 71.27 Commerce Economics HO
1619 Minakshi Sharma Rajbala Sharma Sanjay Kumar Sharma B.Sc 64.97 Mathematics Physical Science BC-A
1620 Monalisha Yashoda Devi Suman Prakash B.com 71.722 Commerce Economics UR
1621 Naina Gupta Alka Gupta Vijay Gupta M.Sc 97.3 Mathematics Physical Science UR
1622 Namrata Kanta Rani Chhavish Kumar B.Sc (Bio Tech.) 68.4 Life Science Physical Science BC-A
1623 Neeru Yadav Sunita Pappu Singh B.Sc 73 Mathematics Physical Science BC-B
1624 Neha Manita Devi Sanjay Sharma B.A. 67 Hindi S.S EBPGCC
1625 Neha Rani Rajrani Gian Prakash B.Com(hons.) 68.67 Commerce Economics HO
1626 Pooja yadav Munesh Devi Rohtash Yadav B.Sc 73.13 Life Science Physical Science HO
1627 Preeti Yadav Santosh Devi Devender Singh B.Com 69.14 Commerce Economics HO
1628 Preeti Roshni Devi Ajit Singh B.A. 67.45 Hindi S.S HO
1629 Priti Yadav Kamlesh Devi Dyanand Yadav B.Sc( Bio Tech.) 72 Life Science Physical Science HO
1630 Priya Laxmi Devi Hari Kishan B.Sc Med. 60.66 Life Science Physical Science SC
1631 Priya Parvati Devi Jogender Singh B.A. 60.14 Hindi Sanskrit BC-A
1632 Priyanka Sushma Jitender Kumar M.C.A. 71.2 English S.S HO
1633 Reena Rajbala Zile Singh B.Sc(Physics) 70.82 Mathematics Physical Science BC-B
1634 Renu Rani Sushila Devi Ramotor B.A.(skt) 75.83 Hindi Sanskrit UR
1635 Santosh Kumari Sumitra Sukhpal B.A. 65.5 Hindi Economics BC-A
1636 Sapna Sunita Devi Nebhraj B.Sc 78.2 Mathematics Physical Science HO
1637 Sarita Sadhana Devi Balbir Singh M.com 63.96 Commerce Economics SC
1638 Sheetal yadav Bimla Devi Ajit Singh M.Com 70.22 Commerce Economics BC-B
1639 Sonia Rai Munia Shiv Shankar Sharma B.Sc 79.8 Mathematics Physical Science HO
1640 Suman Bimla Devi Satyapal B.A 63.8 Mathematics English SC
1641 Vandana Mishra Asha Mishra Rambhuvan Mishra M.Sc 73 Mathematics Physical Science UR
1642 Anju Chhonkar Kumaruati Devi Prempal Singh B.A 68.61 English S.S UR
1643 Sonia Garg Savita Devi Anil Kumar B.A. 64.125 Hindi S.S EBPGCC
1644 Monika Yadav Saroj Satyaveer B.A. 65.41 Mathematics Hindi HO
1651 Deepak Yadav Suman yadav Satish Kumar Yadav B.Sc (Bio Tech.) 78.5 Life Science Physical Science HO
1652 Mohit Kumar Bimla Devi Babul Sharma B.A(skt) 70.5 Hindi Sanskrit UR
1653 Parmod Aman Mehta Urmila Devi Mehta Hanuman Singh Mehta B.A 61.95 Mathematics English EBPGCC
1655 Sachin Anita Dhan Singh B.Sc 63.57 Mathematics Physical Science SC
1656 Upender Vimla Devi Attar Singh B.Sc 59.87 Mathematics Physical Science SC
1657 Vijay Kumar Sushila Devi Om Prakash B.Sc 66.75 Mathematics Physical Science BC-A
R.No. Candidate Name Father Name Application No RANK Category Date of Birth Allotment Category Qual. Percentage ContactNo
1701 ANJU KUMARI SURESH KUMAR 111232 2274 AI / HO / SC 20/07/1996 SC 64.069 9466770999
1702 ANJU NIGANIA HANSRAJ SINGH YADAV 124796 1171 AI / HO / BC-B 05/06/1994 BC-B 66.792 9466104568
1703 ASHU YADAV AMRIT SINGH 118760 909 AI / HO / BC-B 21/05/1996 HO 71.379 9416668331
1704 AYUSHI BRIJESH MAHESHWARI 122030 1136 AI / HO / EBPGCC 13/03/1997 EBPGCC 69.793 7404313992
1705 BABITA KUMARI BALKISHAN 101467 1601 AI / HO / SC 13/06/1996 SC 64.944 8683917425
1706 DEEPIKA YADAV ASHOK KUMAR 106407 703 AI / HO / BC-B 07/02/1996 BC-B 72..034 9467642691
1707 DIMPLE NARESH KUMAR 110364 664 AI / HO 04/09/1995 HO 69.667 8950780349
1708 HEMLATA BHOLA RAM 115965 801 AI / HO / BC-A 06/09/1997 BC-A 72.276 8295556059
1709 JYOTI KUMARI BHUVNESHWAR PRASAD 121607 1585 AI / HO / BC-A 09/04/1992 BC-A 65.121 9466176053
1710 KIRAN JAI PRAKASH 114906 157 AI / HO / BC-B 04/09/1994 AI 74.778 9991737424
1711 KUSUM LATA SOMDUTT 128579 1904 AI / HO / SC 27/03/1995 SC 65.897 9812258788
1712 LEENA SHARMA SATISH KUMAR SHARMA 112736 1455 AI / HO / EBPGCC 04/10/1993 EBPGCC 65.639 7404607763
1713 MANISHA MEHRA NARENDER KUMAR 122754 2183 AI / HO / SC 03/05/1993 SC 62.75 9050366396
1714 MONIKA BANSAL JAI PRAKASH BANSAL 103760 843 AI / HO 08/05/1987 HO 68.52 9728191083
1715 NAINCY SATISH 118175 712 AI / HO 17/05/1997 HO 73.136 7027109079
1716 NANDINI THAKUR JAI PRAKASH THAKUR 107559 810 AI 25/08/1996 AI 68.611 9784442934
1717 NEHA SHARMA RAVINDER SINGH 105442 1509 AI / HO / BC-A 30/12/1995 BC-A 65.444 9812229343
1718 PINKEE YADAV JITENDER YADAV 107971 970 AI / HO 06/03/1996 HO 67.722 9671897114
1719 POOJA VIJAY KUMAR 118436 1976 AI / HO / SC 20/03/1995 SC 65.5 9466625260
1720 POOJA YADAV SATYAVEER 100635 351 AI 14/08/1994 AI 76.778 9462146574
1721 POONAM YADAV MAHIPAL SINGH 114316 520 AI / HO / BC-B 08/04/1994 HO 70.667 9467782514
1722 PRATIBHA YADAV BANE SINGH 123793 692 AI / HO / BC-B 16/03/1995 HO 69.472 9812505010
1723 PREM LATA SUBE SINGH 123151 2067 AI / HO / SC 08/06/1994 SC 63.25 8059784285
1724 PRIYA DEEN DAYAL 118779 389 AI / HO 12/03/1990 HO 76.317 7404402998
1725 PRIYA YADAV SATYAVIR 122605 532 AI / HO / BC-B / ESM/FF(HO)/ ESM/FF(BC-B) 24/06/1995 HO 74.897 7056560831
1726 PRIYANKA PREM SUKH 102348 1128 AI / HO / SC 03/11/1994 SC 67.083 9416667215
1727 PRIYANKA SUNIL KUMAR 111060 1118 AI / HO / EBPGCC 23/01/1994 EBPGCC 69.862 7404123140
1728 PRIYANKA AJEY PAL 115295 748 AI / HO / BC-B 26/02/1995 HO 72.69 9416181768
1729 SABITA ASHOK KUMAR 105379 740 AI / HO 09/12/1986 HO 69.125 9953600785
1730 SAKSHI ARORA INDER ARORA 113683 622 AI / HO 19/02/1995 HO 69.972 9416248570
1731 SAPNA SH. VIJAY BHARDWAJ 102690 500 AI / HO 12/10/1994 HO 70.778 9728621008
1732 SONAM GYAN CHAND 108847 2332 AI / HO / SC 27/01/1992 SC 63.724 9017455938
1733 SONI SARASWAT RAJEEV SARASWAT 102920 574 AI 25/12/1992 AI 74.278 8059646581
1734 SONU KUMARI RAMAUTAR SHARMA 121303 1482 AI / HO / BC-A 05/02/1995 BC-A 67.931 8930265572
1735 SUSHMA YADAV NARENDER SINGH YADAV 111207 232 AI / HO / BC-B 20/09/1994 AI 73.417 9728515836
1736 POOJA YADAV KANWAR SINGH 109446 912 AI / HO / BC-B 01/04/97 BC-B 71.375 9050766913
1737 GUNJAN RANI JAGDISH 110470 886 SC/ART WITH MATH 30/12/97 AL,HO 71.621 8397814887
1738 GARIMA RAJENDER PRASAD 119891 2280 ARTS/COMM 11/08/95 EBPGCC 62.361 9813589973
1739 SUSHMA BAI CHARAN 108222 1699 ARTS/COMM 23/05/1995 BC-A 64.583 8395971975
1740 CHANDRIKA GHANSHYAM 118797 993 SC/ART WITH MATH 10/05/95 BC-B 70.759 7056417041
1741 KAJAL NAMDEV BIRENDER NAMDEV 156838 2272 SCIENCE/BC-A 07/03/97 BC-A 64.241 8373941172
1742 PRIYANKA KUMARI RAMBIR 160952 358 ARTS/COMM 07/03/94 HO 72.25 8059641650
1743 NIDHI YDAV HOSHIYAR SINGH YADAV 157434 910 SC/ART WITH MATH 21/03/1995 BC-B 71.25 8221910227
1744 NEHA AGGARWAL HARISH KUMAR 161528 128 ARTS/COMM 09/01/94 HO 67.795 9416261273
1745 SAPNA ROHTASH 164638 520 SC/ART WITH MATH 11/02/1994 BC-B 58.2 7082521176
1751 KULDEEP BHUPENDER 165870 293 SC/ART WITH MATH 04/02/95 AI 64.9 9991019492
1751 DEEPAK YADAV ASHOK KUMAR 125688 703 AI / HO / BC-B 15/10/1996 BC-B 73.241 9992249387
1752 DEEPAK YADAV SATISH KUMAR 114528 783 AI / HO / BC-B / ESM/FF(HO)/ ESM/FF(BC-B) 18/08/1994 HO 72.452 8570828067